REYNOLDS, Ga. – Racers made final qualifying runs and first rounds of eliminations today at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway.
Racers in 11classes of competition took to the track that included Stock, Super Stock, and the Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster Series and the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series. The NHRA Southeast Division Moser Sportsman Shootout finished time trials and started first round of eliminations. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults, for more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414 or visit www.silverdollarraceway.com
Tyler Caheely raced to the win in the inaugural NHRA Southeast Division Moser Sportsman Shootout .
Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., drove his ’68 Camaro Super Stock entry to a final round lap of 6.509 seconds at 101.71 mph in the eighth-mile specialty event. Caheely defeated Steve Furr who was pulling double duty as he qualified in two classes beating out Jim Perry in Super Gas but loosing to Jeff Strickland in Top Dragster in round one. Caheely knocked out Mike Crutchfield Jeff Harrington and Kevin MacNicol on his way to the final.
In probably the best run of the day, Sandy Wilkins took out Jeffrey Barker in the Top Sportsman round one match up of the shootout. Both drivers were .016 off the line with Wilkins running 4.414 on a 4.41 dial and Barker was 4.375 on his 4.37. Wilkins fell to Strickland in round two.
In final qualifying it was Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., leading the Comp Eliminator field with a pass of 8.187 seconds in his ’05 Cavalier. Kyle Cultrera and Clark Smiley are second and third.
Ricky Decker and Roger Johnson are on top of Super Stock and Stock respectively. Decker went 9.613 in his ’94 Camaro and Johnson clocked in at 10.237 in his ’14 Camaro followed by Strickland at 10.259 in his ’14 Camaro.
In Top Sportsman and Top Dragster it was Keith Raftery and Alan O’Brien landing in the No. 1 position with Raftery crossing the line in 6.580 seconds at 211.73 and O’Brien went 6.050, 236.05 in Top Dragster.
Rounding out the qualifying was Dean Mirra, Willington, Fla., in 10.00 Index; Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., in 11.00 Index; and Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., in 10.00.
MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT
Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., '68 Camaro, 6.509, 101.71
def. Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '68 Camaro, 6.872, 119.35.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.187 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.932, -0.628
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.289, -0.621
4) Chuck Haubel, Galena, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.133, -0.617
5) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.396, -0.604
6) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, J/DA, 7.670, -0.600
7) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '98 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.631, -0.599
8) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 7.982, -0.588
9) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.892, -0.588
10) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.202, -0.578
SUPER STOCK
1) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.613 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.021, -1.029
3) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 Pontiac, GT/FA, 9.792, -1.008
4) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.899, -1.001
5) Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '95 Achieva, GT/FA, 9.815, -0.985
6) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.847, -0.903
7) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.207, -0.893
8) Ronnie Courtney, Johnston, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/B, 9.222, -0.878
9) Michael Volkman, Moon, Pa., '00 Sebring, GT/HA, 10.205, -0.845
10) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 10.030, -0.820
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rodger Johnson, Shelby, N.C., '14 Camaro, B/SA, 10.237 seconds, -1.013 (under index)
2) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 Camaro, B/SA, 10.259, -0.991
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, CC/SA, 9.639, -0.961
5) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '14 Mustang, C/SA, 10.446, -0.954
6) Steven Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.353, -0.947
7) Craig Couris, Atlanta, Ga., '69 Chevrolet, A/SA, 10.079, -0.921
8) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.114, -0.886
9) Gregory Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 10.666, -0.884
10) Kenneth Stott, Landrum, N.C., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.433, -0.867
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '13 Camaro, 6.580 seconds, 211.73 mph
2) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.609, 207.59
3) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.653, 209.10
4) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Bel Air, 6.673, 207.72
5) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.742, 207.62
6) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 Bel Air, 6.774, 205.60
7) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.837, 201.94
8) Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.904, 199.58
9) Bill Yates, Parrish, Fla., '68 Camaro, 6.907, 199.82
10) Jeff Wilkerson, Athens, Ala., '67 Camaro, 6.945, 196.47
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.050 seconds, 236.05 mph
2) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.383, 214.83
3) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.431, 209.52
4) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.517, 211.99
5) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.535, 213.54
6) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., dragster, 6.570, 205.16
7) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.652, 202.73
8) Brian Bednar, Ocala, Fla., dragster, 6.674, 203.89
9) Bill Earnest, Knoxville, Tenn., dragster, 6.679, 200.83
10) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., dragster, 6.717, 204.08
10.00 INDEX
1) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10, 10.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Stan Sinak, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10, 10.002, 0.002
3) Chris Gueli, Ellenton, Fla., '75 Vega, 10, 10.007, 0.007
4) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10, 10.009, 0.009
5) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10, 10.015, 0.015
6) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10, 10.031, 0.031
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10, 10.193, 0.193
8) Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '68 Camaro, 10, 10.632, 0.632
9) Junior Houston, Newland, N.C., '01 S-10, 10, 10.810, 0.810
11.00 INDEX
1) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.016, 0.016
3) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11.00, 11.028, 0.028
4) Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11.00, 11.029, 0.029
5) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 11.00, 11.032, 0.032
6) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11.00, 11.041, 0.041
7) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.056, 0.056
8) Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery, Ala., '69 Camaro, 11.00, 11.064, 0.064
9) Dallas Burger, Sumner, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.069, 0.069
10) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11.00, 10.989, -0.011
12.00 INDEX
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 12.00, 12.014 seconds, 0.014 (over index)
2) Bobby Ellis, Brunswick, Ga., '11 CTS-V, 12.00, 12.032, 0.032
3) Roger Popham, Upatol, Ga., '88 Thunderbird, 12.00, 12.051, 0.051
4) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 12.00, 12.056, 0.056
5) Eddie Doswell, Columbus, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 12.00, 12.058, 0.058
6) Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., '67 Nova, 12.00, 12.061, 0.061
7) Donnie Hutto, Jesup, Ga., '72 Ford, 12.00, 12.080, 0.080
8) Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '82 Camaro, 12.00, 12.085, 0.085
9) Wade Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '67 Camaro, 12.00, 12.119, 0.119
10) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 12.00, 12.946, 0.946