Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    Summit ET Series

Rich Schaefer, Director
11223 N. County Road 225
Gainesville, FL 32609
Ph: (352) 374-9922
Fax (352) 372-0418
RSchaefer@nhra.com


NHRA Lucas Oil winners crowned in Gainesville

2/17/2013


DIVISION 2
Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville
Gainesville, Fla., Feb. 15-17, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Winners were crowned Sunday for the first race of the year in the NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville.  Each winner pocketed their share of the event purse and contingency postings along with bragging rights and the champion’s trophy.

Most of these racers will head to South Georgia Motorsports Park for the second Southeast Divisional event March 8-10 before coming back to auto Plus Raceway for the Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals March 14-17.  Up next for Thunder Valley Raceway Park is their Friday night Test and Tune followed by the Professional Motorcycle Racing Association on Saturday, Sept. 22.   

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Prelude to the Gators at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.602, 120.36 def.
Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.813, 118.08.

SUPER STOCK
Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '70 Duster, GT/FA, 9.886, 132.37 def.
Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Warren, Clinton, N.C., '97 Firebird, A/S, 10.057, 133.39 def.
Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, D/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson, Ga., dragster, 8.913, 171.03 def.
Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 8.920, 176.93.

SUPER GAS
Jeff Klomps, Bayfield, Ont., '02 Corvette, 9.912, 152.55 def.
John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 9.906, 169.89.

SUPER STREET
Bill Mullis, Bradenton, Fla., '55 Bel Air, 10.874, 138.83 def.
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.841, 138.60.

TOP DRAGSTER
Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 7.085, 188.07 def.
Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.863, 193.24.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.944, 196.67 def.
John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.031, 193.90.

10.00 INDEX
Troy Williams Jr., Bradenton, Fla., '70 Nova, 10.001, 129.69 def.
Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 9.996, 132.56.

11.00 INDEX
Jon Siegel, Riverview, Fla., '78 Malibu Wgn, 11.082, 115.26 def.
Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11.076, 117.44.

12.00 INDEX
Joel Kelly, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 12.001, 101.51 def.
Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.972, 111.42.


Saturday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The first champions of the 2013 season were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racers in the remaining eleven classes that include both Stock and Super Stock made final qualifying and time trial runs in preparation for Sunday’s eliminations. 

The event is the first of six in the NHRA Southeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner’s circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9 a.m. followed by round one of Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman at 9:30 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $25 for adults and children 11 under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

The following are Saturday’s results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.417, 265.90 def.
4) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.423, 261.72;

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.448, 256.84 def.
6) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.686, 147.75;

7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.339, 266.95 def.
2) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.706, 250.32;

1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.385, 265.38 def.
8) Bill Evans, Hialeah, Fla., 11.066, 76.02;

SEMI-FINALS
Bourke, 5.535, 257.68 def. Mercier, foul;
McPhillips, 5.300, 267.27 def. Allen, broke;

FINALS
Bourke, 5.460, 259.51 def. McPhillips, 11.206, 65.78.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 6.327, 217.32 def.
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '09 Mustang, 6.309, 181.01;

1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 259.36 def.
6) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, broke;

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.710, 255.82 def.
4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.319, 171.88;

SEMI-FINALS
Hool, broke was unopposed;
Pomponio, 5.669, 256.94 def. Veney, 8.067, 116.49;

FINALS
Pomponio, 9.732, 89.68 def. Hool, foul.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, H/A, 8.562 seconds, -0.728 (under index)
2) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.288, -0.662
3) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.367, -0.623
4) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '11 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.236, -0.614
5) Danny Holt, Powell, Tenn., '05 Escort, C/EA, 8.071, -0.579
6) Rob Carpenter, Davie, Fla., '10 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.746, -0.434
7) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '23 roadster, AA/AM, 6.809, -0.201
8) Pat Williams, W. Palm Beach, Fla., '07 Cobalt, A/AP, 7.108, -0.112
9) Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick, Va., '99 Neon R/T, B/AA, 7.828, 0.258

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 9.809 seconds, -1.091 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold, Bridgeville, Pa., '05 Stratus, SS/AS, 8.525, -1.075
3) Craig Hankinson, Newton, N.C., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.328, -1.072
4) Robert Carpenter, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.538, -1.012
5) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.056, -0.994
6) Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/E, 9.516, -0.984
7) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.225, -0.975
8) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.680, -0.970
9) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.499, -0.951
10) Andy Fogle, Aiken, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.154, -0.946

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Wallace Sanford, Cartersville, Ga., '13 Mustang, C/SA, 10.090 seconds, -1.310 (under index)
2) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.788, -1.062
3) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.599, -1.051
4) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.225, -1.025
5) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.385, -1.015
6) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.005, -0.995
7) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '88 Firebird, B/SA, 10.265, -0.985
8) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.888, -0.962
9) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.298, -0.952
10) Don Himes, Port Charlotte, Fla., '79 LeMans, Q/SA, 12.854, -0.946

SUPER COMP
1) Shannon Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Greg Trew, Cleveland, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Brad Plourd, Cullman, Ala., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Billy Upton, Taylors, S.C., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) John Whitener, Winter Garden, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Troy Williams Jr., Bradenton, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
9) Gary Byrd, Pembroke Pines, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.930, 0.030
10) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.931, 0.031

SUPER GAS
1) Jim Justice, Gotha, Fla., '68 Nova, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Michael Corry, Lake Worth, Fla., '85 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
3) Tony Helms, Ft. Oglethorpe, Ga., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
4) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
5) Eddie Lawson, Plant City, Fla., '95 Beretta, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
6) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., '04 Cavalier, S/G, 9.928, 0.028
7) Jeff Klomps, Bayfield, Ont., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
8) Steve Garmon, Jacksonville, Fla., '68 Chevelle, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
9) Clint Lindsey, Montgomery, Ala., '97 Cutlass, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
10) Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '72 Camaro, S/G, 9.935, 0.035

SUPER STREET
1) Bill Mullis, Bradenton, Fla., '55 Bel Air, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '88 Mustang, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Matt Caheely, Ringgold, Ga., '89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) David Scott, Jacksonville, Fla., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
5) Greg Mc Inerny, Titusville, Fla., '89 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
6) Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., '70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
7) Gaines Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., '65 Malibu Wgn, S/ST, 10.940, 0.040
8) Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, S/ST, 10.958, 0.058
9) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.966, 0.066
10) Edward Arvonio, Cocoa, Fla., '82 S-10, S/ST, 10.967, 0.067

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.532 seconds, 211.06 mph
2) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.580, 214.42
3) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.598, 209.62
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.875, 199.49
5) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.901, 200.20
6) Alan Prusiensky, Rockaway, N.J., '07 Stratus, 6.939, 196.10
7) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 6.965, 196.82
8) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 7.046, 197.91
9) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.046, 194.10
10) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 7.107, 194.04

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.040 seconds, 227.11 mph
2) Coby Jones, Graham, Texas, dragster, 6.149, 227.57
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.459, 212.93
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.678, 202.30
5) Jim Shaw, Davie, Fla., dragster, 6.748, 199.40(not final)
6) Ray Miller III, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.755, 198.55
7) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, 6.808, 195.87
8) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., dragster, 6.818, 195.28
9) Brian Bednar, Ocala, Fla., dragster, 6.905, 194.91
10) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.905, 194.91

10.00 INDEX (not final)
1) Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 10.00, 10.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) J.R. Hamelink, Silver Spgs, Fla., '62 Chevy II, 10.00, 10.008, 0.008
3) David Kehren Jr., Leesburg, Ga., '69 Camaro, 10.00, 10.010, 0.010
4) Rick Menditto, Lakeland, Fla., '10 Challenger, 10.00, 10.010, 0.010
5) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.042, 0.042
6) Ken Purvis, Ocala, Fla., '74 Colt, 10.00, 10.045, 0.045
7) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.064, 0.064
8) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.099, 0.099
9) Jimmy Hodges, Middleburg, Fla., '76 Corvette, 10.00, 10.108, 0.108
10) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.128, 0.128

11.00 INDEX (not final)
1) Joe Hutrto, Jesup, Ga., '94 S-10, 11, 11.005 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Rob Carrico, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Spirit, 11, 11.023, 0.023
3) Mark Horton, Callahan, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.026, 0.026
4) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.044, 0.044
5) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.047, 0.047
6) David Scott, Jacksonville, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.054, 0.054
7) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.055, 0.055
8) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11, 11.061, 0.061
9) Scott Vockell, Jacksonville, Fla., '79 Pontiac, 11, 11.072, 0.072
10) Sherby Powell, Green Cove Spgs, Fla., '76 Corvette, 11, 11.123, 0.123

12.00 INDEX (not final)
1) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.002, 0.002
3) Lee Hauser, Ponte Vedra, Fla., '71 Dart, 1200, 12.077, 0.077
4) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu Wgn, 1200, 12.092, 0.092
5) Jeff Gatlin, St. Augustine, Fla., '69 Camaro, 1200, 12.092, 0.092
6) Shawn Calabrese, Windemere, Fla., '10 Camaro, 1200, 12.099, 0.099
7) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.100, 0.100
8) Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.102, 0.102
9) Frank Medieros, Williston, Fla., '98 Firebird, 1200, 12.106, 0.106
10) Keith Collins, Keystone Hts, Fla., '86 S-10, 1200, 12.124, 0.124




Friday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Racing kicked off today for the 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville with racers in thirteen classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  The 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made qualifying runs that set the fields for Saturday’s eliminations while the division’s Hickory Trailer Sales Top Dragster and Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman classes made initial qualifying runs today that will be followed by final qualifying and time trials on Saturday for all other classes.

Auto-Plus Raceway and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series have teamed up with Bread of the Mighty Food Bank to offer free admission during the weekend with fans being asked to donate at least five (5) non-perishable food items at the main spectator gate.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will highlight Saturday’s action with all three rounds of eliminations, crowning the first event winners for the 2013 season.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will run their final qualifying sessions at 1 and 4:30 p.m.

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. as eliminations continue.  Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 9:30 a.m.   

Admission for the event is $25 for adults and children 11 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information call Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Prelude to the Gators at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.324 seconds, 267.53 mph
2) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.333, 271.73
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.351, 262.90
4) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.383, 260.01
5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.392, 263.72
6) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.418, 263.20
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.460, 252.38
8) Bill Evans, Hialeah, Fla., 5.542, 261.88
Not Qualified
9) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.677, 196.99

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.324 seconds, 267.53 mph vs.
8) Bill Evans, Hialeah, Fla., 5.542, 261.88
2) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.333, 271.73 vs.
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.460, 252.38

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.351, 262.90 vs.
6) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.418, 263.20

4) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.383, 260.01 vs.
5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.392, 263.72

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.598 seconds, 261.62 mph
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.598, 259.31
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 255.10
4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.740, 252.47
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '09 Mustang, 8.525, 91.63
6) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 9.649, 55.77

First round TAFC pairings
1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.598 seconds, 261.62 mph vs.
6) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 9.649, 55.77

2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.598, 259.31 vs.
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '09 Mustang, 8.525, 91.63

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 255.10 vs.
4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.740, 252.47

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.288 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, H/A, 8.657, -0.633
3) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '11 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.236, -0.614
4) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.394, -0.596
5) Danny Holt, Powell, Tenn., '05 Escort, C/EA, 8.137, -0.513
6) Rob Carpenter, Davie, Fla., '10 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.746, -0.434
7) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '23 roadster, AA/AM, 6.809, -0.201
8) Pat Williams, W. Palm Beach, Fla., '07 Cobalt, A/AP, 7.133, -0.087
9) Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick, Va., '99 Neon R/T, B/AA, (no time)

SUPER STOCK
1) Wes Leopold, Bridgeville, Pa., '05 Stratus, SS/AS, 8.525 seconds, -1.075 (under index)
2) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.225, -0.975
3) Robert Carpenter, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.583, -0.967
4) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.086, -0.964
5) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.702, -0.948
6) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.510, -0.940
7) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '64 Mustang, GT/K, 10.172, -0.928
8) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.824, -0.926
9) Craig Hankinson, Newton, N.C., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.477, -0.923
10) Andy Fogle, Aiken, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.177, -0.923

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Wallace Sanford, Cartersville, Ga., '13 Mustang, C/SA, 10.090 seconds, -1.310 (under index)
2) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.225, -1.025
3) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.385, -1.015
4) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.840, -1.010
5) Jim Roberts, Portsmouth, R.I., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.964, -0.936
6) Kaitlyn Atkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.368, -0.932
7) Terry Nagel, Breckenridge, Mich., '68 Camaro, F/SA, 10.921, -0.929
8) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.925, -0.925
9) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.629, -0.921
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.332, -0.918

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.598 seconds, 209.62 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.628, 208.68
3) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.647, 212.06
4) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.901, 200.20
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.911, 197.28
6) Alan Prusiensky, Rockaway, N.J., '07 Stratus, 6.939, 196.10
7) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 6.965, 196.82
8) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 7.046, 197.91
9) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.051, 192.80
10) Nicole Lyons, Powder Springs, Ga., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.137, 193.49

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Coby Jones, Graham, Texas, dragster, 6.149 seconds, 227.57 mph
2) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.517, 208.42
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.678, 202.30
4) Jim Shaw, Davie, Fla., dragster, 6.792, 196.53
5) Brian Bednar, Ocala, Fla., dragster, 6.905, 194.91
6) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.909, 193.63
7) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., dragster, 6.914, 192.08
8) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.945, 192.28
9) Lindsey Barker, Warner-Robbins, Ga., dragster, 6.958, 191.78
10) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., dragster, 6.986, 192.25




Preview

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicks off in the Southeast Division at Auto Plus Raceway in Gainesville with the Prelude to Gators Feb. 15-17. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Friday at 2:30 and 5 p.m. and eliminations on Saturday beginning at noon.  Comp Eliminator, Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster and Ronnie Davis Gold Carts Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday, beginning at 3:30 p.m., and two on Saturday at 1 and 4:30 p.m. Eliminations continue on Sunday morning at 9 a.m. with Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round 1 at 9;30 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville are $25 Friday, $25 Saturday and $25 Sunday. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal Airport.  For more information call the track, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.AutoPlusRaceway.com.

 NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Prelude to the Gators the first of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville, Gainesville, Fla. Track is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal airport.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, February 15-17, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Feb. 15 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars qualify at 2:30 and 5 p.m. Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car elimination rounds at 12, 2:30 and 5:30 p.m. Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman have two qualifying sessions starting at 1 and 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb. 17 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. 

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $25, Saturday $25, Sunday $25. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Gainesville Raceway, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

2012 EVENT  WINNERS: Mark Taliaferro, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kris Hool, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Grant Lewis, Comp Eliminator; Gary Richard, Super Stock; Jeff Taylor, Stock Eliminator; Sherman Adcock, Super Comp; Sherman Adcock, Super Gas; Gaines Hickman, Super Street; Jeffrey Barker, Top Sportsman; Melissa Hutson, Top Dragster; John Rollins, 10.00 Index; Bob George, 11.00; Shane Williams, 12.00.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division’s team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

 


Division 2 News Archives
Division 2 Latest News