Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Racers made early rounds of eliminations and final qualifying runs today, as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville.
Racers in eleven classes of competition took to the track that included the division’s Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman and Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragsters, Comp Eliminator, Stock and Super Stock. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m. Tickets are $50 for a weekend pass for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville at (352) 377-0045 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.164 seconds, -0.726 (under index)
2) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.124, -0.726
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.639, -0.691
4) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.891, -0.649
5) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '11 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.209, -0.641
6) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '98 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.569, -0.631
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, F/ED, 7.990, -0.620
8) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.643, -0.607
9) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '23 roadster, AA/AM, 6.365, -0.595
10) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.260, -0.590
SUPER STOCK
1) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.541 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 9.740, -1.060
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.891, -1.009
4) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '00 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.032, -0.968
5) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.234, -0.966
6) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.488, -0.962
7) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.089, -0.961
8) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FGT/A, 9.039, -0.961
9) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/LA, 10.591, -0.959
10) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.698, -0.952
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '78 Mustang, T/SA, 13.211 seconds, -1.189 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, FS/B, 8.931, -1.069
3) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/C, 9.253, -1.047
4) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.805, -1.045
5) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.682, -1.018
6) Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.323, -0.977
7) Mitch Truman, N. Manchester, Ind., '95 Camaro, C/SA, 10.424, -0.976
8) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.535, -0.965
9) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.641, -0.959
10) Gregory Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Firebird, C/SA, 10.456, -0.944
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.598 seconds, 210.60 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.620, 203.77
3) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.632, 206.76
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.648, 209.69
5) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.734, 203.77
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.754, 201.94
7) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.847, 196.04
8) Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '63 Corvette, 6.910, 197.74
9) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.913, 205.16
10) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.936, 196.99
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.450 seconds, 206.83 mph
2) Jeffrey Burns, Mount Juliet, Tenn., dragster, 6.601, 205.69
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.606, 205.26
4) Angie Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.606, 200.80
5) Brian Bednar, Ocala, Fla., dragster, 6.613, 204.91
6) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, 6.630, 199.32
7) Mike Lago, Boynton Bch, Fla., dragster, 6.645, 200.38
8) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.654, 200.77
9) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., dragster, 6.659, 209.26
10) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.720, 196.59
11.00 INDEX
1) Dallas Burger, Sumner, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.008, 0.008
3) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11.00, 11.041, 0.041
4) Bob Juarbe, Ocala, Fla., '66 Nova, 11.00, 11.047, 0.047
5) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.059, 0.059
6) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 11.00, 11.079, 0.079
7) Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 11.00, 11.079, 0.079
8) George Emanuel, High Springs, Fla., '55 Chevy, 11.00, 11.080, 0.080
9) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.084, 0.084
10) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.095, 0.095