Latest News
    Schedule
    Daily Event Info
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector
   Hall of Fame

 

Rich Schaefer, Director
11223 N. County Road 225
Gainesville, FL 32609
Ph: (352) 374-9922
Fax (352) 372-0418
RSchaefer@nhra.com


2018-19 Awards Banquet Information

12/10/2018
D2 Office

2018 NHRA Southeast
Awards Ceremonies

JANUARY 11-12, 2019

JEKYLL ISLAND CONVENTION CENTER
JEKYLL ISLAND, GEORGIA
with special guest, NHRA Director of Field Marketing and Contingency, Eric Lotz

CLICK TO RESERVE TICKETS NOW



ON TAP FOR 2019! Saturday's Hall Of Fame Cocktail Reception opens at 5:00pm honoring this year's class including Pro Stock Racer Allen Johnson, Don Garlits Pioneer Award recipient Grady Pickel, Super Stock racer Mike Crutchfield, and Crew Chief extraordinaire Willie Evans.

All You Can Eat dinner service begins at 6:00pm with lots of door prizes and gifts from the Mayor Of Divison 2, Michele Adcock.

Once dessert has been served the 2018 Night Of Champions awards cermonies begin and last approximately 2-3 hours.  When the awards are over and the pictures are taken, the after-party moves next door to The Wee Pub just walking distance from The Westin Hotel and the Jekyll Ocean Club Resort.

Experience fine dining at 27 various restaurants on the Island from coffee at Uncle Vance’s to pizza at Red Bug Motors or great steaks and seafood at Latitude 31.  Enjoy some old world history over a cocktail at The Lobby Bar at the Jekyll Island Club Hotel.
 
Take the kids to the Georgia Sea Turtle Center, or enjoy horseback riding around the island.  There’s 63 holes of golf to fill your day, or for those with a horrible tee shot you can go to the Miniature Golf course next door. Take a cruise on the Emerald Princess Casino, just north of Jekyll Island.  Whatever your interest, there’s something to be discovered at Jekyll Island for kids and adults.
  

 

 


NHRA MEMBER TRACK CONFERENCE AND SEMINAR DETAILS:
Friday, January 11th     12-5pm           NHRA Member Track Operator Meetings
Location:  Jekyll Island Convention Center
Must be an active NHRA Member Track to attend.  ALL NHRA Member Tracks are encouraged to send a representative. (Limit 2 representatives per track.)
Respond to csavage@nhra.com to confirm your reservation.
 
 
Saturday, January 12th 9am-3pm        NHRA Tech & Safety Officials Seminar
Location:  Jekyll Island Convention Center
FREE TO ALL NHRA MEMBER TRACK TECH AND SAFETY OFFICIALS.  We encourage all track staffing to attend.  Receive your SFI/NHRA Certification Team membership.  Access to NHRA Tech & Safety Resources.  Network and cross-train with other members of the NHRA Safety Safari.
Respond to csavage@nhra.com to confirm your reservation.


 

2018 SERIES CHAMPIONS AND SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Allen Johnson
Hall Of Fame

 Grady Pickel
Hall Of Fame

 Mike Crutchfield
Hall Of Fame

 Willie Evans
Hall Of Fame

John Markham
NHRA World Champion

Tii Tharpe
NHRA World Champion

 Dave Rampy
Division Champion

Greg Gallagher
Division Champion

 Sandy Wilkins
NHRA Division Champion
D2 National Open Champion

Matt Weston
NHRA Division Champion

Ray Miller, III
NHRA Division Champion

Anthony Bertozzi
NHRA Division Champion

 Kenneth Stott
NHRA Division Champion

Rusty Cook
NHRA Division Champion 

 Kelly Hicks
Summit Race Of Champs

 Dickey Forrester
Summit Race Of Champs

Seth Bevins
Summit Race Of Champs

Gage Burch
Summit HS Champion 

 Jerry Turner
Summit Race Of Champs

Jeremy Hancock
Summit Champion

 Matt Ward
Summit Champion

 Earl Talley
Summit Champion

Dylan MacNichol
Southeast Jr Series Champ

Logan Westmoreland
Southeast Jr Series Champion
D2 National Open Champion

Autumn Greene
Southeast Jr Series Champion 

Shelby Todd
Summit JDRL
Conference Finals Winner

Carson Emmett
Summit JDRL
Conference Finals Winner

Cody Owens
Summit JDRL
Conference Finals Winner

 Isaac McDaniel
Summit JDRL
Conference Finals Winner

Joshua Googe
Summit 6-9 Jr Champion 

 Carleigh Bynum
Summit 10-12 Jr Champion 

Gage Burch
Summit 13+ Jr Champion
Summit Jr Race of Champs

Brylie Sexton
Summit 6-9 Jr Champion 

 Carley Brown
Summit 10-12 Jr Champion 
Summit Jr Race of Champs

Chris Kittle
Summit 13+ Jr Champion 

Hayden Hall
Summit  Jr Race Of Champs

Malachi Edwards
Summit Race Of Champs

Bruce Thaxton
Summit Race Of Champs

Kiley Thaxton
Summit Race Of Champs

Joe Gary
D2 National Open Champion

Terry Taylor
D2 National Open Champion

Corey Taylor
D2 National Open Champion

Ed Pauley
D2 National Open Champion

Lauren Freer
D2 National Open Champion

Kenny Myers
D2 National Open Champion

Cooper Hancock
D2 National Open Champion

Baylee Mize
D2 National Open Champion

Steve Earwood
ND Contributor of the Year

Atlanta Dragway
Team Spirit Award 

Wrench Of The Year
To Be Announced

Gainesville Raceway
Be A Winner Be A Member

Driver Of The Year
To Be Announced

 

NHRA Hidden Hero
To Be Announced

 

CLICK HERE FOR INFO ON OUR PARTNER HOTELS LISTED BELOW


              
 


Division 2 News Archives
Division 2 Latest News